Traducido automáticamente desde inglés · Mostrar original
Solo para fines educativos, no es un consejo médico. Consulta a tu médico antes de cambiar tu dieta o cualquier medicamento.

Proanthocyanidins in Plant Based Foods

265 plant foods ranked by proanthocyanidins per 100 g. Search a food, pick a food group or keep whole foods only.

  • 265 plant foods ranked
  • Source: USDA PA Database Release 2
  • Published: 2015 — 8 PA subfractions measured

Top 50 of 177 whole foods (265 with the switch off), per 100 g unless marked.

# Group
1 Spices, cinnamon, ground Spices and Herbs 8,084.2256.31,252.22,608.61,458.32,508.8
2 Sorghum bran, Sumac Grains 4,581.495.6123.7650.3784.22,927.6
3 Grapes, seeds, raw Frutas 2,569.4360.944.1664400.31,100.1
4 Sorghum grain Grains 1,950.536.146.2228.1293.81,346.3
5 Sorghum, hi-tannin, whole grain extrudate Grains 1,370.713.314.284.6127.41,131.2
6 Chokeberry, raw Frutas 1,330.17.86.82326.51,266
7 Beans, pinto, mature seeds, raw Legumes 756.619.216.2125.9135.6459.6
8 Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, raw Legumes 541.926.429.1117.7105.3263.4
9 Rose hips Frutas 52824.29.277.712.9404
10 Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts Nuts 490.812.513.667.774.6322.4
11 Nuts, pecans Nuts 476.842.126101.484.2223
12 Beans, adzuki, mature seeds, raw Legumes 446.119.418.18075.7252.9
13 Cranberries, raw Frutas 354.817.716.456.846.2217.6
14 Blueberries, wild, raw Frutas 325.48.56.62629.3255.1
15 Lingonberries [cowberries], raw Frutas 325.156.251.679.733.9103.6
16 Rowanberries, raw Frutas 295.42.82.75.83.2281
17 Plums, black diamond, with peel, raw Frutas 238.919.718.857.338105
18 Nuts, pistachio nuts, raw Nuts 226.413.310.542.237.9122.5
19 Plums, raw Frutas 196.933.220.752.230.360.5
20 Blueberries, raw Frutas 182.26.44.920.514.3136
21 Crowberries, raw Frutas 170.435.921.232.523.157.7
22 Currants, european black, raw Frutas 155.12.92.27.87.2135.1
23 Service (Saskatoon) berries Frutas 153.620.221.746.12144.6
24 Nuts, almonds Nuts 152.79.37.627.428.280.3
25 Hops Frutas 135.684.151.5–––
26 Cowpeas, common (blackeyes, crowder, southern), mature seeds, raw Legumes 130.918.921.647.99.832.7
27 Peanuts, all types, raw Legumes 130.133.248.848.100
28 Apples, raw, red delicious, with skin Frutas 11712.611.832.823.136.8
29 Apples, raw, granny smith, with skin Frutas 11712.98.630.825.938.8
30 Broadbeans, immature seeds, raw Verduras 113.591.821.7–––
31 Apples, raw, with skin Frutas 9413.2824.719.228.8
32 Barley, hulled Grains 91.433.630.627.200
33 Bilberry, raw Frutas 90.56.28.914.87.353.3
34 Rhubarb, raw Frutas 87.81.71.83.41.979
35 Rice, red, raw Grains 873.43.222.920.137.4
36 Apples, raw, gala, with skin Frutas 86.59.66.221.318.730.7
37 Apples, raw, without skin Frutas 8612.36.522.818.925.6
38 Buckwheat grits Grains 82.233.914.226.57.60
39 Gooseberries, raw Frutas 81.61.71.54.84.768.9
40 Apples, raw, golden delicious, with skin Frutas 79.17.44.721.818.826.5
41 Apples, raw, golden delicious, without peel Frutas 75.88.95.821.217.522.4
42 Bog whortleberries, wild, frozen Frutas 72.619.818.633.300.92
43 Grapes, white or green, raw Frutas 68.91.91.37.47.351
44 Apples, raw, fuji, with skin Frutas 63.19.96.119.113.814.2
45 Peaches, raw Frutas 61.89.94.316.510.121.1
46 Nuts, walnuts, english Nuts 60.35.77.222.15.420
47 Grapes, red, raw Frutas 50.22.41.15.4536.4
48 Barley malt Grains 49.925.624.3–––
49 Currants, red, raw Frutas 452.10.775.5432.6
50 Sea buckthorn berries Frutas 43.75.13.611024

Compare foods side by side

Good to know

Condensed tannins in context

Proanthocyanidins are condensed tannins — a subclass of flavonoids (specifically flavan-3-ols) that form chains of 2–60+ units. Larger polymers pass through the small intestine intact, acting as prebiotics in the colon. For the full polyphenol picture, see the Polyphenol Ranking.

Preguntas

What are proanthocyanidins and how are they different from other polyphenols?

Proanthocyanidins (also called condensed tannins) are a subclass of flavonoids formed by chains of flavan-3-ol units — the same building blocks as catechins and epicatechins. The chain length determines the fraction: monomers (single units), dimers, trimers, up to high-molecular-weight polymers with 10+ units. They are responsible for the astringent, mouth-drying sensation in red wine, unripe fruit, cacao, and strong tea. Unlike many other polyphenols, the larger polymers are poorly absorbed in the small intestine and act extensively in the colon.

What is the difference between proanthocyanidins and anthocyanins?

Proanthocyanidins (PAs) and anthocyanins are related but distinct flavonoid compounds. Anthocyanins are pigments responsible for the red, blue, and purple colours in berries and cherries — they are single monomeric units and are absorbed relatively efficiently. Proanthocyanidins are polymeric chains of flavanol units (catechin, epicatechin) that are colourless or only slightly coloured — they are the astringent compounds in grape skins, apple peels, and cocoa. Both are found in many of the same foods, but they have different structures, colours, absorption profiles, and biological effects.

Do cooking or processing methods affect proanthocyanidin content?

Yes. Heat, especially boiling, can cause significant loss of PAs. Legumes lose a substantial portion of their PAs during cooking. Fermentation can also reduce PA content. Some processing steps like roasting (for cacao) can alter the PA profile. For maximum intake, consuming PA-rich foods raw or with minimal processing (e.g., berries, raw nuts, cinnamon) is generally better.

Related tools

Compartir