For education only, not medical advice. Ask your doctor before you change your diet or any medication.

ORAC Antioxidant Ranking

311 plant foods ranked by ORAC antioxidants per 100 g. Search a food, pick a food group or keep whole foods only.

  • Source: USDA ORAC Database Release 2.0
  • Published: 2010 — discontinued by USDA in 2012

Top 50 of 215 whole foods (311 with the switch off), per 100 g unless marked.

# Group
1 Sumac, bran, raw 312,400309,9002,500
2 Spices, cloves, ground Spices and Herbs 290,283111,490178,793
3 Sorghum, bran, hi- tannin 240,000––
4 Spices, oregano, dried Spices and Herbs 175,295165,71222,582
5 Spices, rosemary, dried Spices and Herbs 165,280112,20053,080
6 Spices, thyme, dried Spices and Herbs 157,380137,72019,660
7 Spices, cinnamon, ground Spices and Herbs 131,420143,2643,326
8 Spices, turmeric, ground Spices and Herbs 127,06844,77682,292
9 Spices, vanilla beans, dried 122,40029,30093,100
10 Spices, sage, ground Spices and Herbs 119,92998,71421,214
11 Sorghum, bran, black 100,80097,0003,800
12 Rosehip 96,150––
13 Sumac, grain, raw 86,80085,3001,500
14 Spices, parsley, dried Spices and Herbs 73,67068,4175,253
15 Sorghum, bran, red 71,00070,400700
16 Spices, nutmeg, ground Spices and Herbs 69,64012,60042,625
17 Spices, basil, dried Spices and Herbs 61,06356,6854,378
18 Spices, cumin seed Spices and Herbs 50,37247,6003,933
19 Sorghum, grain, hi- tannin 45,40044,0001,400
20 Spices, pepper, white Spices and Herbs 40,7003,20037,500
21 Spices, ginger, ground Spices and Herbs 39,0419,15429,887
22 Spices, pepper, black Spices and Herbs 34,05310,20523,323
23 Sage, fresh 32,00432,004–
24 Spices, mustard seed, yellow Spices and Herbs 29,25728,759498
25 Thyme, fresh Spices and Herbs 27,42627,426–
26 Marjoram, fresh 27,29727,297–
27 Rice bran, crude Cereal Grains and Pasta 24,2878,81715,470
28 Spices, paprika Spices and Herbs 21,93213,7508,182
29 Sorghum, grain, black 21,90020,5001,400
30 Spices, pepper, red or cayenne Spices and Herbs 19,6718,40011,271
31 Raspberries, black 19,22019,220–
32 Nuts, pecans Nut and Seed Products 17,94017,524416
33 Chokeberry, raw 16,06215,820242
34 Tarragon, fresh 15,54215,542–
35 Ginger root, raw Vegetables 14,84014,840–
36 Elderberries, raw Fruits 14,69714,500197
37 Sorghum, grain, red 14,00013,600400
38 Peppermint, fresh Spices and Herbs 13,97813,978–
39 Oregano, fresh 13,97013,970–
40 Nuts, walnuts, english Nut and Seed Products 13,54113,057484
41 Raisins, golden seedless Fruits 10,45010,450–
42 Nuts, hazelnuts or filberts Nut and Seed Products 9,6459,275370
43 Blueberries, wild, raw 9,6219,621–
44 Pears, dried to 40% moisture (purchased in Italy) 9,4969,496–
45 Savory, fresh 9,4659,465–
46 Artichokes, Ocean Mist, Microwaved 9,4029,33270
47 Cranberries, raw Fruits 9,0908,888202
48 Beans, kidney, red, mature seeds, raw Legumes and Legume Products 8,6068,410196
49 Beans, black, mature seeds, raw Legumes and Legume Products 8,4948,047447
50 Beans, pink, mature seeds, raw Legumes and Legume Products 8,3208,320–

Compare foods side by side

Good to know

Know your assays

ORAC measures lab oxidation, not cellular activity. For a fuller picture, compare with FRAP scores (better predicts cellular activity) or total polyphenol content.

Questions

What does ORAC measure?

ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) measures a food's ability to neutralise peroxyl radicals in a lab setting, using fluorescein dye. The result is expressed in µmol Trolox Equivalents (TE) per 100g — the higher the number, the more free radicals the food can absorb in vitro. It was developed at the Jean Mayer USDA Human Nutrition Research Center and was widely used from the 1990s through the 2000s as a standardised antioxidant benchmark.

Why did the USDA remove ORAC data from its databases in 2012?

The USDA withdrew ORAC data in May 2012 because the values were being heavily misused by the food and supplement industry to make unsubstantiated health claims. The agency clarified that ORAC values "are routinely misused by food and dietary supplement manufacturing companies to promote their products and by consumers to guide food and supplement choices." The data also failed to demonstrate a consistent relationship between ORAC scores and actual health outcomes in humans. The values here are preserved for informational and research comparison purposes only.

Is ORAC the same as FRAP or DPPH?

No — ORAC, FRAP, and DPPH are all different antioxidant assays that use different chemical mechanisms and radical species. They broadly correlate with polyphenol content but produce different rankings. ORAC measures peroxyl radical absorbance; FRAP measures ferric ion reduction; DPPH measures hydrogen atom or electron transfer capacity. No single assay captures the full picture of antioxidant activity in food.

Should I still use ORAC values to guide food choices?

With significant caution — and for reasons that go deeper than just the marketing misuse. Dr. Michael Greger at NutritionFacts.org points out that the ORAC test measures how foods slow down a specific chemical oxidation reaction in a test tube that "doesn't actually occur in nature." When researchers compared standard ORAC rankings to actual cellular antioxidant activity — how well foods protect living cells — the results were strikingly different. Spinach ranked first in ORAC, but didn't even make the top ten for cellular antioxidant activity. Beets, which score more moderately on ORAC, ranked first in cellular activity. This means the foods ORAC would suggest prioritising aren't necessarily the most protective inside your body. That said, many high-ORAC foods like berries, dark chocolate, legumes, and tea are also genuinely polyphenol-rich and health-promoting — just not necessarily because of their ORAC score specifically. Let food diversity guide your plate rather than any single score.

Is there a recommended daily ORAC intake I should aim for?

The USDA previously suggested a range of 3,000–5,000 ORAC units per day as a rough target, but this recommendation was withdrawn along with the database in 2012 because the scientific basis was considered insufficient. No official body currently endorses a daily ORAC target. A more reliable approach is to eat 5–9 servings of varied fruits and vegetables daily, which naturally provides a broad range of antioxidants without needing to track any specific score.

What is the relationship between ORAC and polyphenol content?

ORAC scores broadly correlate with total polyphenol content because polyphenols are the primary antioxidant compounds in plant foods. However, the correlation is not perfect — some polyphenols are better free-radical scavengers than others, and non-polyphenol antioxidants like vitamin C and carotenoids also contribute to ORAC values. High-ORAC foods are generally polyphenol-rich, but not all high-polyphenol foods rank equally well on ORAC.

Related tools

Share